• Distribution of invitation tickets through popular magazines and newspapers
• Advertising campaign in Mass Media - over 5 000 advertisements
• Information about the exhibition at the internet sites and portals
• Preliminary press-conference and etc.
According to the "Doing Business 2009" report, published by the World Bank and IFÑ, Azerbaijan led the world as the top reformer in 2007/08.
According to UN's World Economic Situation and Prospects 2009 Report, Azerbaijan will remain the country with most dynamic economy in CIS with growth of by 14%.
Population of Azerbaijan is 8.6 mln people.
The Gross Domestic Product (GDP) of Azerbaijan increased by 15% and made up AZN 30.4 bln. ($38 bln.) in January to September 2008. The amount of the GDP per capita composed AZN 3554.4 ($4302.1). The amount of the production in all spheres of the economy increased by 16.3% and made up 75.7% of the GDP where 63.6% (AZN 19 310.2mln) fell on industry. $2.52 bln. Of GDP fell on construction industry.
Growth rates of investments in the economy of the country also increased. Nearly AZN 6.283 bln. ($7.79 bln.) was invested in the economy of Azerbaijan over the period of January and September 2008. an increase of 38% from the figures of the last year when the increase totaled 15.1%. The forecast of investments for 2008 totals AZN 6246.3mln ($8.75bln) with a decrease of 12.8% and the allocation over the past nine months reached 100.6% of the forecast.
Moreover, internal investments prevail above the external investments, their share in the total amount of investments are respectively 72.5% and 27.5%. According to the State Statistics Committee, a total of AZN 2339.5 mln. (37.2% of all investments - $2898.6 mln.) has been invested by the private enterprises with a decrease of 8.9% as compared to the same period of the last year, and AZN 3943.5 mln. (62.8% - $4885.9 mln.) by Public enterprises, an increase of 98.7% from last year.
The amount of investments in the construction-assembly works increased by 55% as compared to the same period of the last year and totaled $5.61 bln. $6.62 bln. was spent on the construction of production facilities, and $2.22 bln. - non-production. Investments in the housing construction composed $585.8 mln.
In January to September 2008 the foreign trade turnover with 136 countries comprised $44201.5 mln. The amount of export increased by 802.96% as compared to last year and comprised $38970.8 mln, while import rose 33.79% to $5230.7 mln. Azerbaijan exported 1,869 types of goods and imported 5,528.